Spring 2022 Program Update

Registration for the Wilmette Jr. Trevians Spring 2022 hockey programs is still now. We will have a spring travel program with Mite, Youth and Girls teams, as well as a Mite House program. We are excited to share here our updated coaching line-up, schedule for evaluations/tryouts, and a tentative spring practice and tournament schedule.


Important Dates for Spring 2022

March 14-19: Spring Hockey Tryout Week

March 21: First day of Spring Hockey

March 28 - April 3: Wilmette Spring Break (No Hockey)

May 9-15: Ice Show at Centennial (Most Practices at NSIA)

May 27: Last Day of Spring Hockey

Spring 2022 Mite House League

Mite House league will have their skills skate every Thursday from 5:10-6:10 p.m. at Centennial. They will not have a skate on March 31 (Spring Break) or May 12 (Ice Show). The first skate is March 24, and the last one is May 26. Game slots—where the kids will engage in 3v3 half-ice scrimmages—will be held on the weekends at the times below:


  • March 26 – 8:10-9:10 a.m. North Shore Ice Arena
  • April 3 – 8:00-9:00 a.m. North Shore Ice Arena
  • April 9 – 8:00-9:00 a.m. Centennial
  • April 24 – 10:45-11:45 a.m. Centennial
  • May 1 – 8:00-9:00 a.m. Centennial
  • May 8 – 8:00-9:00 a.m. Centennial
  • May 15 – 11:30-12:30 p.m. NSIA
  • May 22 – 8:00-9:00 a.m. Centennial

Spring 2022 Mite Travel

  • Mite 1 – DJ LaVarre
  • Tuesdays 6:20-7:20 p.m. Centennial and Wednesdays 4:00-4:55 p.m. NSIA Studio
  • Chi-town Shuffle Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Battle on the Border Tournament (5/20-5/22)
  • Mite 2 – Ryan Davlantes
  • Tuesdays 6:20-7:20 p.m. Centennial and Wednesdays 5:00-5:55 p.m. NSIA Studio
  • Deep Dish Classic Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Battle on the Border Tournament (5/20-5/22)
  • Mite 3 – Charlie McElvenny
  • Tuesdays 5:10-6:10 p.m. Centennial and Thursdays 4:00-4:50 p.m. NSIA Studio
  • Deep Dish Classic Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Battle on the Border Tournament (5/20-5/22)
  • Mite 4 – Ryan Davlantes
  • Tuesdays 5:10-6:10 p.m. Centennial and Wednesdays 6:00-6:55 p.m. NSIA Studio
  • Deep Dish Classic Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Battle on the Border Tournament (5/20-5/22)
  • Mite 5 – Jake Bell
  • Wednesdays 6:20-7:20 p.m. Centennial and Fridays 4:30-5:30 p.m. NSIA
  • Deep Dish Classic Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Battle on the Border Tournament (5/20-5/22)

Spring 2022 Youth Travel

  • Midget U18 – Jeremy Ellis
  • Practice Wednesday 8:40-9:40 p.m. Centennial
  • Stevenson Tournament (5/11-5/15)
  • Second Tournament TBD
  • Bantam Major – Bobby Acri
  • Tuesday 9:00-10:10 p.m. at NSIA and Thursday 6:50-7:50 p.m. at NSIA
  • Chi-town Shuffle Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Windy City Rumble Tournament (5/6-5/8)
  • Bantam Prospects– John Naanep
  • Tuesday 7:50-8:50 p.m. at NSIA and Thursday 8:00-9:00 p.m. at NSIA
  • Battle on the Border Tournament (4/29-5/1)
  • Glacier Invitational Tournament (5/20-5/22)
  • Bantam 1 – Bill Martin
  • Wednesday 7:30-8:30 p.m. Centennial and Thursday 8:00-9:00 p.m. NSIA
  • Deep Dish Classic Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Glacier Invitational Tournament (5/20-5/22)
  • PeeWee 1 – Jack Dolby and Cooper Johnson
  • Tuesday 6:40-7:40 p.m. NSIA and Friday 6:25-7:25 p.m. Centennial
  • Deep Dish Classic Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Windy City Rumble Tournament (5/6-5/8)
  • PeeWee 2 – Nick Brummitt and Nick Clark
  • Tuesday 6:40-7:40 p.m. NSIA and Wednesday 7:30-8:30 p.m. Centennial
  • Deep Dish Classic Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Glacier Invitational Tournament (5/20-5/22)
  • PeeWee 3 – Greg Smart and Tom McKeown
  • Tuesdays 7:30-8:30 p.m. Centennial and Thursday 4:50-5:40 p.m. NSIA Studio
  • Deep Dish Classic Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Glacier Invitational Tournament (5/20-5/22)
  • Squirt Major – Bobby Acri
  • Tuesdays 5:30-6:30 p.m. NSIA and Thursday 5:40-6:40 p.m. NSIA
  • Chi-town Shuffle Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Windy City Rumble Tournament (5/6-5/8)
  • Squirt Minor – Zack Knudson and Will Huber
  • Tuesdays 5:30-6:30 p.m. NSIA and Thursday 5:40-6:40 p.m. NSIA
  • Deep Dish Classic Tournament (4/22-4/24)
  • Windy City Rumble Tournament (5/6-5/8)
  • Squirt 1 – Dan Braband
  • Wednesdays 5:10-6:10 p.m. Centennial and Fridays 4:05-5:05 p.m. Centennial
  • Battle on the Border Tournament (4/8-4/10)
  • Glacier Invitational Tournament (5/20-5/22)
  • Squirt 2 – Michael Strening
  • Wednesdays 5:10-6:10 p.m. Centennial and Fridays 4:05-5:05 p.m. Centennial
  • Battle on the Border Tournament (4/8-4/10)
  • Glacier Invitational Tournament (5/20-5/22)

Spring 2022 Girls Travel

  • Girls U10 – Genevieve Vartin
  • Mondays 5:55-6:55 p.m. and weekend slots
  • Girls U16 – Larry Wisniewski
  • Mondays 6:55-7:55 p.m. Centennial and Tuesday 7:30-8:30 p.m. Centennial
  • Dragons Lair Tournament (5/20-5/22)
  • 4-6 local games (TBD)
Confirm Delete
Click the delete icon again to confirm. Click escape to cancel.